Privacy & Cookie Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Shropshire Homes collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about: * visitors to our websites * people who use our services, e.g. who fill out our contact form to request a service Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.shropshire-homes.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Shropshire Homes

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Complaints or queries

Shropshire Homes tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Shropshire Homes collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Shropshire Homes tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

To make a request to Shropshire Homes for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Customer Service department, or writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Customer Service department.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. You can also get further information on:

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Changes to this privacy notice We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 5th December 2014 How to contact us Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to customerservice@shropshire-homes.com or by writing to:

Shropshire Homes Ltd
The Old Workhouse
Cross Houses
Shrewsbury
SY5 6JH